Pricing your home · 123 Example Street

You can protect the top of the market, or protect your odds of selling this fall. You cannot fully protect both.

This is a way of thinking, not a forecast. The percentages below are our informed judgment about your home, your neighborhood and this season — nothing more. Their only job is to make an invisible trade-off visible, so you can choose which risk you would rather carry.

Testing the top buys you a real shot at $90K more. Pricing to sell buys you a faster, calmer season. Both are good things to want, and both are legitimate choices — this is simply about which one you would most like to have in January: a little more on the contract, or the sale already behind you.

Start here: which scenario are we in?

The whole framework below changes depending on this choice.

Adjust the assumptions

The two things you are choosing between

Every list price is a choice about what you value most: the best possible number, or a sale you can count on.

More certaintyMore upside
Price at $1,295K — sell sooner, closer to askingPrice at $1,385K — chase the top buyer

There is only one dial. Sliding toward upside gives away certainty; sliding toward certainty gives away upside. No list price gets you both.

Risk 1 · Leaving money on the table

You price at $1,295K, it sells quickly, and you never learn whether a buyer would have paid $1,385K. The regret is a number you can imagine but never confirm.

Risk 2 · Playing defense

You price at $1,385K, the first 3 weeks pass without an offer, and the rest of the sale is spent explaining a price cut and days on market. The cost is time, momentum and carrying the house longer.

What each risk actually feels like

Leaving money on the table

Priced at $1,295K

How much of your life it takes up

What it costs you
Some price
When you feel it
Once, after it's over
How long it lasts
A passing thought
What you keep
A fast, clean sale

Not selling quickly, then playing defense

Priced at $1,385K

How much of your life it takes up

What it costs you
Price and time
When you feel it
Every week it sits
How long it lasts
Roughly 2.2 more months
What you keep
A shot at the top price

The two risks are not the same kind of thing. One costs you money you will never see and is over the day you close. The other costs you money and months of your life — showings to keep ready for, a price cut to explain, and the low hum of not knowing. Speed is worth something on its own, separate from the number on the contract.

Nothing here is a forecast. It is a way of comparing two very different things you might be asked to live with.

How each path actually plays out

Two roads from the same front door

LIST DAY 175% — sold this fall$1,295,000, at or near asking, no price cut25% — still on the marketPRICE TO SELL · $1,295,000TEST THE TOP · $1,385,00035% — sold in 3 weeks$1,385,000, full asking captured65% — no offer → price cut to $1,295,00014% — sold at the new price$1,295,000, ~2.2 months later21% — sold below the new priceabout $1,256,150 — negotiated down29% — still on the market

Directional, not scientific. These probabilities are informed estimates based on comparable activity, seasonality and buyer behavior — not a forecast or a guarantee of outcome.

Price to sell

$1,295,000

75% sold this fall

Your home enters the market as the obvious value in its price band. Buyers who have been watching move quickly, and you are negotiating from strength rather than explaining why the price has come down.

What you give up: if a buyer would have paid $1,385K, you never find out.

Test the top

$1,385,000

+$90K if it works

For the first 3 weeks you are fishing for the one buyer who values your home above the comparables. There is a real 35% chance that buyer exists and shows up.

What you risk: most of the time the price comes down in public — and a reduced listing with time on the market does not sell as readily as a fresh one priced right the first day.

The shareable link reopens this report with exactly these assumptions.

Adjust the assumptions

These are the assumptions that matter when the buyer pool is small either way. Change any number and every page above updates.

e.g. this fall, before the holidays

Usually below the price-to-sell number: a reduced listing rarely performs like a fresh one.

The rest close below it: by then buyers know the home has been sitting.

About $1,256,150 at today's numbers.